Navigation Bar
- All-State Music
- Art
- D.E.C.A.
- F.B.L.A.
- F.C.C.L.A.
- F.F.A.
- Journalism
- Marching Band
- Music
- SkillsUSA
- Speech
- Spirit Groups
- Student Council
- Thespian Festival
- Basketball
- Cross Country
- Football
- Golf
- Indoor Track
- Alpine Skiing
- Nordic Skiing
- Soccer
- Softball
- Swimming
- Tennis
- Track & Field
- Volleyball
- Wrestling
- Basketball
- Cross Country
- Football
- Golf
- Indoor Track
- Skiing
- Soccer
- Softball
- Swimming
- Tennis
- Track & Field
- Volleyball
- Wrestling
- Basketball
- Cross Country
- Football
- Golf
- Indoor Track
- Journalism
- Marching Band
- Music
- Skiing
- Soccer
- Softball
- Speech
- Spirit Groups
- Swimming
- Tennis
- Thespian Festival
- Track & Field
- Volleyball
- Wrestling
- Calendar
- Forms
- Games Wanted
- Handbook
- Officials Wanted
- Related Links
- School Information
- School Rosters
- Sports Medicine
- W.I.A.A.A.
- Transportation Summit
- Officials Dept.
- Officials Forms
- Officials Wanted
- Basketball
- Cross Country
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Indoor Track
- Alpine Skiing
- Nordic Skiing
- Soccer
- Softball
- Swimming
- Tennis
- Track & Field
- Volleyball
- Wrestling

- All-State Music
- FCCLA
- Journalism
- Marching Band
- Speech
- Spirit Groups
- Thespian Festival
- Alpine Skiing
- Band
- Basketball
- Cross Country
- Drama
- Football
- Boys Swimming
- Girls Swimming
- Golf
- Indoor Track
- Nordic Skiing
- Soccer
- Softball
- Spirit Groups
- Student Council
- Tennis
- Thespian Festival
- Track & Field
- Volleyball
- Wrestling
- Join The Ride
- Videos
 

1979 Class A Individual Results
Place
Name
School
98
1
Chris Cattelan
Kemmerer
2
Tom Finnerty
Wheatland
3
Ed Stocall
Torrington
4
Kelly Erickson
Star Valley
105
1
Ed Risha
Douglas
2
Gary Hoopes
Star Valley
3
Randy Oestman
Lusk
4
Pat Campbell
Buffalo
112
1
Rey Martinez
Torrington
2
Rod Dummer
Newcastle
3
Kelly Johns
Star Valley
4
Pete Dube
Buffalo
119
1
Paul Gerentchak
Kemmerer
2
Jody Warren
Star Valley
3
Lamar Knoz
Greybull
4
Gary Gromer
Newcastle
126
1
Duane Carr
Newcastle
2
Brandon Purcella
Buffalo
3
Jim Scott
Greybull
4
Dave Daniels
Lovell
132
1
Kevin Horton
Torrington
2
Tim Hand
Douglas
3
John Pearce
Buffalo
4
Todd Lewis
Star Valley
138
1
Cliff Searcy
Buffalo
2
Jed Miller
Star Valley
3
Tom Ryan
Thermopolis
4
Kevin Reed
Newcastle
145
1
Rick Booth
Greybull
2
Jeff Wasserburger
Lusk
3
John Wells
Thermopolis
4
Chad Anderson
Evanston
155
1
Jeff Clark
Star Valley
2
Steve Nighswonger
Torrington
3
Flint Shoop
Wheatland
4
Mark Nixon
Evanston
167
1
Drew Shain
Torrington
2
Mel Robinson
Star Valley
3
Scott Brown
Lovell
4
Dave Reid
Buffalo
185
1
Trig Domson
Torrington
2
Mark Wolfley
Star Valley
3
Paul Scheck
Newcastle
4
Bill Jenkins
Wheatland
HWT
1
Alex Harriet
Buffalo
2
Rick Zerbe
Lusk
3
Derrell Gottsch
Newcastle
4
Russ Osmond
Evanston

 

Return to 1979 Wrestling Archive

 

  Untitled Document

Thanks To Our Corporate Sponsors



Untitled Document
HOME - STAFF - BOARD OF DIRECTORS - BACKGROUND
WHSAA
6571 E. 2nd Street
Casper, WY 82609
PH: (307) 577-0614 - FAX: (307) 577-0637

Copyright 2020. All rights reserved. Contact: Webmaster