Casper, WY
2008 WHSAA 4A State Wrestling Championships
Results: 125
2/22/08-2/23/08

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Perry McAfee Kelly Walsh Fall Wes Cowan Evanston 3;29
Tyler Schwab Star Valley M-Dec Casey Gariffa Sheridan 12-4
Mike Shelton Evanston Fall John Castaneda East 1;16
Joe Baca Central Dec Savoy Bell Rock Springs 6-4
Justin Schumacher Green River Fall Daniel Ahrenholtz Laramie 3;20
Tucker Young Campbell County Def Jessie Peterson East
Kris Stenhaug Natrona County ST Garth Ginder Natrona County 1;32
Austin Breckenridge Central Fall Mark Holley Laramie 2;14

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Perry McAfee Kelly Walsh Fall Tyler Schwab Star Valley 1.14
Mike Shelton Evanston Dec Joe Baca Central 4-0
Justin Schumacher Green River T-Fall Tucker Young Campbell County 19-2
Kris Stenhaug Natrona County Fall Austin Breckenridge Central 3.36

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Casey Gariffa Sheridan Fall Wes Cowan Evanston 2.20
Savoy Bell Rock Springs Fall John Castaneda East 4.07
Daniel Ahrenholtz Laramie Def Jessie Peterson East INJURY
Garth Ginder Natrona County Fall Mark Holley Laramie .50

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Austin Breckenridge Central Dec Casey Gariffa Sheridan 8-7
Savoy Bell Rock Springs Fall Tucker Young Campbell County 4.29
Daniel Ahrenholtz Laramie Dec Joe Baca Central 4-2
Tyler Schwab Star Valley Fall Garth Ginder Natrona County 2.00

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Perry McAfee Kelly Walsh Dec Mike Shelton Evanston 12-5
Kris Stenhaug Natrona County Dec Justin Schumacher Green River 7-6

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Austin Breckenridge Central Fall Savoy Bell Rock Springs 1.38
Tyler Schwab Star Valley Fall Daniel Ahrenholtz Laramie 2.02

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mike Shelton Evanston Dec Austin Breckenridge Central 7-5
Justin Schumacher Green River Fall Tyler Schwab Star Valley 2;16

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Austin Breckenridge Central Fall Tyler Schwab Star Valley 3;32
Justin Schumacher Green River Fall Mike Shelton Evanston 2;04
Kris Stenhaug Natrona County Dec Perry McAfee Kelly Walsh 3-1


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved