Casper, WY
2008 WHSAA 4A State Wrestling Championships
Results: 285
2/22/08-2/23/08

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Lynk Nield Star Valley Fall Nolan Smith Evanston ;28
Zac Haney Rock Springs Fall Dillon Elliot Laramie 3;29
Nick Elliott Natrona County Fall Cody Lipps East 1;11
Jacob Edwards East Dec Josh Martin Riverton 7-0
Travis Lynch Kelly Walsh Fall Bryan McIntyre Sheridan 1;01
Burton Schilling Campbell County Fall Jorge Alatorre Green River 1;41
Island Richards Rock Springs Fall Josh Conine Central ;20
R.J. Boylan Campbell County Fall Chris Whitten Natrona County ;27

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Lynk Nield Star Valley Fall Zac Haney Rock Springs 1.49
Nick Elliott Natrona County Fall Jacob Edwards East .30
Travis Lynch Kelly Walsh Fall Burton Schilling Campbell County 1.46
R.J. Boylan Campbell County Fall Island Richards Rock Springs 2.49

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dillon Elliot Laramie Fall Nolan Smith Evanston 3.57
Cody Lipps East Dec Josh Martin Riverton 4-2
Bryan McIntyre Sheridan Dec Jorge Alatorre Green River 2-1 OT
Chris Whitten Natrona County Fall Josh Conine Central .34

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Island Richards Rock Springs Fall Dillon Elliot Laramie 2.12
Burton Schilling Campbell County Fall Cody Lipps East 2.45
Bryan McIntyre Sheridan Dec Jacob Edwards East 4-2
Zac Haney Rock Springs Fall Chris Whitten Natrona County 0.54

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Nick Elliott Natrona County Fall Lynk Nield Star Valley 2;34
R.J. Boylan Campbell County Fall Travis Lynch Kelly Walsh 3;26

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Island Richards Rock Springs Fall Burton Schilling Campbell County 1.31
Zac Haney Rock Springs Fall Bryan McIntyre Sheridan 0.43

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Lynk Nield Star Valley Fall Island Richards Rock Springs ;58
Travis Lynch Kelly Walsh Fall Zac Haney Rock Springs 2;07

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Island Richards Rock Springs Fall Zac Haney Rock Springs 1;40
Travis Lynch Kelly Walsh Dec Lynk Nield Star Valley 4-2
R.J. Boylan Campbell County Dec Nick Elliott Natrona County 3-1


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved