Casper, WY
2011 WHSAA 2A State Wrestling Championships
Results: 119
2/25-26/2011

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Lionzo Escobedo Saratoga High School Dec Dalton Perkins, (9) Wind River High School 10-3
JJ Martinez Wright High School Fall Tanner Wesley, (9) Big Piney High School 2:54
Brock Teichert Cokeville High School Fall Brody Lay, (9) Lingle/Ft Laramie High School 1:00
Zane Mackey Southeast High School Dec Tyler Paul, (11) Upton High School 10-4
Tristin Bears Moorcroft High School Fall Garrett Julian, (9) Kemmerer High School 3:48
Bryce Sturman Niobrara County (Lusk) High School Fall Austin Earl, (9) Greybull/Riverside High school 1:08
Tom Stockwell Saratoga High School Fall Reilly Case, (9) Niobrara County (Lusk) High School :55

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Walker Noyce Sundance High School Dec Lionzo Escobedo, (10) Saratoga High School 9-3
JJ Martinez Wright High School Dec Brock Teichert, (9) Cokeville High School 6-5
Zane Mackey Southeast High School Fall Tristin Bears, (10) Moorcroft High School 3:38
Tom Stockwell Saratoga High School Dec Bryce Sturman, (9) Niobrara County (Lusk) High School 6-3

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brody Lay Lingle/Ft Laramie High School Dec Tanner Wesley, (9) Big Piney High School 9-2
Tyler Paul Upton High School M-Dec Garrett Julian, (9) Kemmerer High School 13-1
Austin Earl Greybull/Riverside High school Fall Reilly Case, (9) Niobrara County (Lusk) High School 3:24

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bryce Sturman Niobrara County (Lusk) High School Dec Dalton Perkins, (9) Wind River High School 6-3
Tristin Bears Moorcroft High School Fall Brody Lay, (9) Lingle/Ft Laramie High School 1:47
Brock Teichert Cokeville High School Fall Tyler Paul, (11) Upton High School 2:59
Lionzo Escobedo Saratoga High School Fall Austin Earl, (9) Greybull/Riverside High school 1:20

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Walker Noyce Sundance High School M-Dec JJ Martinez, (10) Wright High School 12-4
Tom Stockwell Saratoga High School M-Dec Zane Mackey, (12) Southeast High School 13-2

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bryce Sturman Niobrara County (Lusk) High School Dec Tristin Bears, (10) Moorcroft High School 5-3
Brock Teichert Cokeville High School T-Fall Lionzo Escobedo, (10) Saratoga High School 18-0

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
JJ Martinez Wright High School Dec Bryce Sturman, (9) Niobrara County (Lusk) High School 3-0
Zane Mackey Southeast High School Dec Brock Teichert, (9) Cokeville High School 8-7

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brock Teichert Cokeville High School Fall Bryce Sturman, (9) Niobrara County (Lusk) High School :22
JJ Martinez Wright High School Dec Zane Mackey, (12) Southeast High School 2-1
Tom Stockwell Saratoga High School Dec Walker Noyce, (12) Sundance High School 13-8


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2008 - All rights reserved